Megaways Slot Games Online – Europe, 2023

Unlike the simplicity of normal 3×5 slot games, Megaways slots serve as a dynamic playground for European casino players, injecting a dose of exhilaration with each real money spin. Conceptualized by Big Time Gaming, these games feature a dynamic 2-7 reel modifier system.

And by offering an array of bonus features, from cascading wins to infinite multipliers, Megaways slots deliver a fresh spin on the traditional slotting experience.

Well-known Megaways slot games across Europe like White Rabbit and Bonanza are prime examples of this innovation.

Megaways Slot Games

Different Types of Slot Games

Before exploring Megaways, take a look at the seven different types of online slot games below to compare their features and gameplay mechanics.

Bonus Buy Slots
Skip the grind and directly activate bonuses by paying a sum, often 100x your initial bet.
Branded Slots
Slot games designed around famous media entities or celebrities.
Classic Slots
Classic format with 3 rows and 5 reels, limited bonuses and fewer paylines.
Cluster Pays Slots
Bring wins by touching, identical symbols aligned either horizontally or vertically.
Jackpot Slots
Features a prize pool that either increases gradually or stays fixed.
Megaways Slots
Incorporates 2-7 reels, changeable symbols, and varying paylines, along with cascading wins.
Video Slots
Contemporary slots that offer 5-7 reels, varied paylines, and free-spin bonuses.

Popular Megaways Slots in Europe

Megaways SlotsDeveloperReelsPaylines (up to)RTP
White RabbitBig Time Gaming6248,83297.72%
The Wish MasterNetEnt611764996.07%
88 FortunesShuffle Master6117,64996.06% – 96.27%
Aztec GoldiSoftBet6117,64995.99%
Buffalo KingPragmatic Play6200,70496.52%
Eye of HorusBlueprint Gaming615,62595%
Curse of the WerewolfPragmatic Play646,65696.5%
Fishing FrenzyBlueprint Gaming625,00096.1%
Gold MegawaysBig Time Gaming61,000,00096.42%
Gonzo’s QuestRed Tiger6117,64996%
Rainbow RichesBarcrest6117,64996%
MonopolyBig Time Gaming6117,64996.5%
Starz MegawaysPragmatic Play6117,64996.48%
Super WildStakelogic6117,64996.07%
Big Bad WolfQuickspin6117,64996.05%
  • Certain Megaways slots, such as White Rabbit with its 97.72% RTP, Gonzos Quest, Rainbow Riches, Monopoly, and Pragmatic Play’s Madame Destiny, have captivated European and worldwide players with their unique features and substantial payout potential.
  • Gonzos Quest stands out with its immersive narrative, while the Monopoly slot merges a classic board game with modern online slot mechanics. Rainbow Riches offers a colorful gaming experience filled with potential gold pots at the end of each spin. If you favor less volatile real-money gameplay, consider Pragmatic Play’s Starz Megaways or Big Time Gaming’s Gold Megaways.

Top Megaways Slot Online Casinos

Bitstarz award winning EU casino

Bitstarz Casino
  • Max €100 bonus + 180 Spins
  • 40x bonus wagering
  • €20 deposit minimum
  • No withdrawal limits
  • Est. payouts within 10 min
  • 5,220+ casino games
  • 80+ game providers
  • Euro and crypto accepted
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Curaçao licensed (8048/JAZ)
  • Established in 2014
  • Rating: 4.8/5 - Read Review

Visit Bitstarz Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

Winz Casino EU

Winz Casino
  • One 'Wheel of Winz' spin
  • No wagering needed
  • €20 deposit minimum
  • €400,000 m/withdrawal limit
  • Est. payouts within 1h
  • 5000+ casino games
  • 100+ game providers
  • Euro and crypto accepted
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Curaçao licensed (8048/JAZ)
  • Established in 2019
  • Rating: 4.8/5 - Read Review

Visit Winz Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

Casino Friday

CasinoFriday
  • Max €500 bonus + 200 Spins
  • 40x bonus wagering
  • €10 deposit minimum
  • No withdrawal limits
  • Est. payouts within 12h
  • 4000+ casino games
  • 75+ game providers
  • Euro and crypto accepted
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Curaçao/Estonia licensed
  • Established in 2020
  • Rating: 4.7/5 - Read Review

Visit CasinoFriday ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

Mount Gold Casino

Mount Gold
  • 10% real money cashback
  • No wagering needed
  • €20 deposit minimum
  • €10,000 daily withdrawal limit
  • Est. payouts within 12h
  • 3700+ casino games
  • 98 game providers
  • Accepts fiat payments only
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Malta (MGA) licensed
  • Established in 2020
  • Rating: 4.4/5 - Read Review

Visit Mount Gold Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

Slotvibe Casino

SlotVibe Casino
  • Max €1000 bonus + 150 Spins
  • 40x bonus wagering
  • €15 deposit minimum
  • €20,000 m/withdrawal limit
  • Est. payouts within 12h
  • 3500+ casino games
  • 30+ game providers
  • Euro and crypto accepted
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Curaçao licensed (8048/JAZ)
  • Established in 2021
  • Rating: 4.3/5 - Read Review

Visit SlotVibe Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

Fun Casino

Fun Casino
  • Up to €123 1st deposit bonus
  • 50x bonus wagering
  • €10 deposit minimum
  • €5000 daily withdrawal limit
  • Est. payouts within 12h
  • 1000+ casino games
  • 30 game providers
  • Accepts fiat payments only
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Malta (MGA) & UKGC licensed
  • Established in 2017
  • Rating: 4.4/5 - Read Review

Visit Fun Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

MetaSpins

Metaspins
  • 100% deposit bonus up to 1 BTC
  • 25x (deposit + bonus) wagering
  • Min. deposit depends on currency
  • Est. payouts within 10 min
  • 2500+ casino games
  • 45 game providers
  • Accepts crypto only
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Curaçao licensed (365/JAZ)
  • Established in 2022
  • Rating: 4.3/5 - Read Review
Visit Metaspins Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

BC.Game Casino

BC.Game Casino
  • A 150% 1st deposit bonus
  • Wager * House Edge * 20%
  • Min. deposit depends on currency
  • Est. payouts within 10 min
  • 8000+ casino games
  • 100+ game providers
  • Fiat and crypto accepted
  • 24/7 live chat, email support
  • Curaçao licensed (5536/JAZ)
  • Established in 2017
  • Rating: 4.3/5 - Read Review

Visit BC.Game Casino ➟

18+ | Terms Apply | Play Responsibly

Understanding Megaways Slots

Megaways slots offer a mélange of thrilling gameplay elements. They typically host six reels, each loaded with two to seven symbols. The number of potential winning combinations can vary drastically, from hundreds to tens of thousands, with each spin.

This variability, which breathes new life into each game round, coupled with intriguing free spin bonus games, has helped Megaways slots carve their niche in the igaming world.

Winning Potential

With each spin in a Megaways slot, such as the crowd-pleasing “Buffalo King Megaways” or the adventurous “Aztec Gold Megaways,” you stand to unlock up to 117,649 ways to win, thanks to the ever-changing reel layouts. This is a striking difference from traditional slot casino games, which usually have 3 or 4 rows, 5 reels and fixed paylines.

Number of Ways to Win

A single spin in a Megaways slot can grant you varying ways to win, depending on the number of symbols landing on the reels. For instance, in a six-reel game like “Gonzo’s Quest Megaways” or “Curse of the Werewolf Megaways”, if each reel lands seven symbols, you can have up to 117,649 ways to win.

Other games, like 1 Million Megaways BC by Iron Dog Studio, push the boundary even further, providing up to 1,058,841 ways to win.

Maximum Win Potential

In general, Megaways slots have significant winning potential. In Monopoly Megaways, for example, you can win up to 15,000 times your stake. Rainbow Riches Megaways and Rick Morty Megaways offer huge potential multipliers during the bonus rounds, resulting in significant maximum payouts.

However, remember that while the potential for big wins is appealing, these games often come with high volatility, meaning big wins might not be frequent.

Megaways Slots RTPs

Most of the popular Megaways slots featured in the table above offer average “Return to Player” percentages (average generally means 96%). For instance, the Starz Megaways slot has an RTP of 96.48%, while Gold Megaways offers an RTP of 96.42%, providing fair winning odds.

Always check the RTP of a slot before playing to understand its payout potential over time. If you’re interested in diversifying your gaming experience, feel free to explore other casino games available.

Top Megaways Slots Features

All modern Megaways slots come packed with a plethora of interesting base or bonus game features. Here’s a look at some of them:

  • Cascading Wins

    Whenever a winning combination lands, the paying symbols vanish, making way for new ones to drop into their place. This ‘cascading’ effect can lead to subsequent wins, making each spin a potential chain reaction of rewards.

  • Free Spins

    A key attraction in Megaways slots, free spins offer players the chance to stack up big wins without having to place a real money wager. It’s like an adrenaline-fueled joyride, but without the risk.

  • Unlimited Multipliers

    Each win not only brings a payout but also boosts the value of the win multiplier, creating a crescendo of bigger winnings. It’s a perfect example of how victories in Megaways slots can snowball.

  • Mystery Symbols

    These symbols are a key part of the Megaways-powered slot puzzle. They can transform into any other symbol to create winning combinations where there might otherwise be none.

Megaways Slots Questions and Answers

What exactly are slots that use the Megaways mechanic?
When playing Megaways slots, you’re interacting with a unique type of online casino slot game. Originated by Big Time Gaming in 2016 with their slot Bonanza, Megaways slots alter the traditional slot game’s framework by offering a dynamic number of symbols on each reel.
This mechanic leads to a varying number of winning ways on each spin, often up to 117,649. With their distinctive gameplay and potential for massive wins, Megaways slots have gained significant traction among online casino players worldwide.
What are the most popular Megaways slot games?
The popularity of Megaways slots has seen several titles rise to prominence. Some noteworthy examples in 2023 include Gonzo’s Quest, The Dog House, White Rabbit, Piggy Riches, Extra Chilli, Playtech’s Buffalo Blitz, and Divine Fortune Megaways.
What unique features do Megaways-based games offer?
Megaways slots break the mould with several exclusive features. Some highlights include the potential for up to 117,649 ways to win, cascading reels that allow for multiple wins in a single real money spin, random wilds, free spins, and a larger game format with 6 reels instead of 5. Moreover, the absence of fixed paylines means any adjacent matching symbols result in a win.
What is the winning potential and RTP in Megaways slots?
Megaways slots sit on the higher end of the volatility scale, indicating their capacity to deliver jackpot size wins. The return-to-player (RTP) rate is generally similar to traditional slots. However, some Megaways slots, such as White Rabbit Megaways, have an outstanding RTP setting of 97.72%. Remember, an increased number of winning lines and ways doesn’t guarantee a better chance of winning.
Which slots are the best to play in the Megaways category?
In 2023, several Megaways slots by Pragmatic Play, Playtech, Relax Gaming, and Red Tiger stand out due to their high popularity. Our top picks include The Wish Master Megaways (NetEnt), Monopoly, Madame Destiny Megaways (Pragmatic), and good old high-RTP White Rabbit (BTG).
How do regular casino slots differ from Megaways?
Regular casino slots and Megaways slots differ primarily in their set up and payout structure. The variable number of symbols on each reel in Megaways slots leads to multiple winning ways on each spin. In contrast, traditional slots have fixed 10, 15, 20, 25, 243 or more paylines.
How do Megaways games differ from jackpot slots?
The key distinction between Megaways slots and jackpot slots lies in their winning potential. Megaways slots offer a variable number of winning ways per spin, while jackpot slots like Mega Moolah typically operate on fixed paylines and offer a progressive jackpot that accumulates over time. Megaways slots can deliver large wins in thousands X due to their high volatility but lack the life-changing jackpot potential that progressive slots possess.